CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Henry C. Scott
Corrosion Materials
9 Saint Mark Street
Auburn, MA 01501

RE: The tariff classification of steel coils from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated August 14, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are cold-rolled ferritic stainless steel coils with a 2B finish. These grade 3CR12L coils have a chromium content of 11.4 percent and a nickel content of .39 percent. You indicate that this merchandise will be produced in widths of 1503 mm, 1220 mm or 916 mm with thicknesses ranging from 4.572 mm to 4.749 mm.

The applicable subheading for the steel coils with a width of 1503 mm will be 7219.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm: In coils: Of a width of 1370 mm or more: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel coils with a width of 1220 mm or 916 mm will be 7219.32.0042, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm: In coils: Other: Other: Other: Containing less than 15 percent by weight of chromium. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential Proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries.  Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99.  Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.03 for aluminum.  Products classified under HTS subheadings 7219.32.0025 and 7219.32.0042, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 number applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 number listed above. 

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division